STRINGSTRING
ppsC protein (Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv) - STRING interaction network
"ppsC" - Phthiocerol synthesis polyketide synthase type I PpsC in Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ppsCPhthiocerol synthesis polyketide synthase type I PpsC; Involved in the elongation of either C22-24 fatty acids by the addition of malonyl-CoA and methylmalonyl-CoA extender units to yield phthiocerol derivatives (2188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppsE
Phthiocerol synthesis polyketide synthase type I PpsE; Involved in the elongation of either C22-24 fatty acids by the addition of malonyl-CoA and methylmalonyl-CoA extender units to yield phthiocerol derivatives (1488 aa)
 
 
0.982
ppsB
Phthiocerol synthesis polyketide synthase type I PpsB; Involved in the elongation of either C22-24 fatty acids by the addition of malonyl-CoA and methylmalonyl-CoA extender units to yield phthiocerol derivatives (1538 aa)
 
0.977
ppsA
Phthiocerol synthesis polyketide synthase type I PpsA; Involved in the elongation of either C22-24 fatty acids by the addition of malonyl-CoA and methylmalonyl-CoA extender units to yield phthiocerol derivatives (1876 aa)
 
 
0.973
ppsD
Phthiocerol synthesis polyketide synthase type I PpsD; Involved in the elongation of either C22-24 fatty acids by the addition of malonyl-CoA and methylmalonyl-CoA extender units to yield phthiocerol derivatives (1827 aa)
 
0.969
drrB
Doxorubicin resistance ABC transporter permease protein DrrB; Part of the ABC transporter complex DrrABC involved in doxorubicin resistance. Probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane; Belongs to the ABC-2 integral membrane protein family (289 aa)
   
   
  0.942
fadD26
Long-chain-fatty-acid--AMP ligase FadD26; Catalyzes the activation of long-chain fatty acids (C22- 24 fatty acids) as acyl-adenylates (acyl-AMP), which are then transferred to the multifunctional polyketide synthase PpsA for further chain extension. Involved in the biosynthesis of phthiocerol dimycocerosate (DIM A) and phthiodiolone dimycocerosate (DIM B) (583 aa)
 
  0.931
drrA
Doxorubicin resistance ATP-binding protein DrrA; Part of the ABC transporter complex DrrABC involved in doxorubicin resistance. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system. Binds ATP; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Drug exporter-1 (DrugE1) (TC 3.A.1.105) family (331 aa)
   
 
  0.928
drrC
Probable doxorubicin resistance ABC transporter permease protein DrrC; Probably part of the ABC transporter complex DrrABC involved in doxorubicin resistance. Probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane; Belongs to the ABC-2 integral membrane protein family (276 aa)
   
   
  0.927
papA5
Phthiocerol/phthiodiolone dimycocerosyl transferase; Catalyzes diesterification of phthiocerol and phthiodiolone with mycocerosic acids, the final step in the phthiocerol and phthiodiolone dimycocerosate esters (PDIM) synthesis. Can directly transfer the mycocerosate bound to the mycocerosic acid synthase (mas) onto the substrate alcohols. Is also able to catalyze acyl transfer using various nucleophiles as acceptors and several acyl-CoA thioesters as donors in vitro; preference is observed for saturated medium chain alcohols and long chain acyl-CoA thioesters; Belongs to the acyltrans [...] (422 aa)
   
   
  0.902
pks4
Mycolipanoate synthase; Polyketide synthase involved in the biosynthesis of methyl-branched fatty acids such as mycolipanoic, mycolipenic (phthienoic) and mycolipodienoic acids required for the synthesis of a major class of polyacylated trehaloses. Catalyzes the elongation of CoA esters of long-chain fatty acids by incorporation of three methylmalonyl (but not malonyl) residues, to form trimethyl-branched fatty-acids (1582 aa)
 
0.860
Your Current Organism:
Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
NCBI taxonomy Id: 83332
Other names: M. tuberculosis H37Rv, Mycobacterium sp. H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis str. H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis strain H37Rv
Server load: low (19%) [HD]