STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
zfrZinc finger RNA-binding protein; Involved in postimplantation and gastrulation stages of development. Binds to DNA and RNA (By similarity) (1030 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ilf2
Interleukin enhancer-binding factor 2 homolog; May regulate transcription of undefined genes
   
 
0.940
zfpl1
Zinc finger protein-like 1; Required for cis-Golgi integrity and efficient ER to Golgi transport
      
 0.846
gga1
Golgi-associated, gamma adaptin ear containing, ARF binding protein 1
      
 0.803
ubap2
annotation not available
   
 
 0.687
ENSXETG00000010555
Ubiquitin associated protein 2
   
 
 0.687
hnrnpr
Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein R
   
 
 0.672
FAM46D
Family with sequence similarity 46, member D
      
 0.666
fam46b
Family with sequence similarity 46, member B
      
 0.663
mb21d2
Mab-21 domain containing 2
      
 0.654
ctsb
Uncharacterized protein; Cathepsin B; Belongs to the peptidase C1 family
      
 0.653
Your Current Organism:
Xenopus tropicalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 8364
Other names: Silurana tropicalis, X. (Silurana) tropicalis, Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis, Xenopus laevis tropicalis, Xenopus tropicalis, western clawed frog
Server load: low (15%) [HD]