STRINGSTRING
hpt protein (Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough) - STRING interaction network
"hpt" - Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hptHypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by similarity to SP-P37472; match to protein family HMM PF00156; match to protein family HMM TIGR01203; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
   
 
  0.977
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (426 aa)
   
 
  0.963
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (485 aa)
   
 
  0.957
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
   
   
  0.954
deoD
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate (274 aa)
   
  0.937
ade
Adenine deaminase; Identified by similarity to SP-P39761; match to protein family HMM PF01979; match to protein family HMM TIGR01178 (575 aa)
 
   
  0.928
DVU_1186
MazG family protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI-VC2450; match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (267 aa)
       
    0.919
DVU_3206
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase, putative; Identified by similarity to SP-P12048; match to protein family HMM PF01808 (510 aa)
   
 
  0.916
tilS
tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthase; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine; Belongs to the tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthase family (390 aa)
 
   
  0.908
DVU_3154
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
   
 
    0.906
Your Current Organism:
Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
NCBI taxonomy Id: 882
Other names: D. vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH), Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough), Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579, Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Server load: low (23%) [HD]