STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DNMT3ADNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3A; Required for genome-wide de novo methylation and is essential for development. DNA methylation is coordinated with methylation of histones. It modifies DNA in a non-processive manner and also methylates non-CpG sites. Acts as a transcriptional corepressor for ZNF238. Can actively repress transcription through the recruitment of HDAC activity (By similarity); Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. C5-methyltransferase family (914 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DNMT1
DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 1; Methylates CpG residues. Preferentially methylates hemimethylated DNA. It is responsible for maintaining methylation patterns established in development. Mediates transcriptional repression by direct binding to HDAC2. Plays a role in promoter hypermethylation and transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) or other tumor-related genes. Also required to maintain a transcriptionally repressive state of genes in undifferentiated embryonic stem cells (ESCs). Associates at promoter regions of tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) leading to their [...]
   
 0.991
MAT2B
Methionine adenosyltransferase 2 subunit beta; Regulatory subunit of S-adenosylmethionine synthetase 2, an enzyme that catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. Regulates MAT2A catalytic activity by changing its kinetic properties, increasing its affinity for L- methionine
   
 
 0.929
AHCYL1
Putative adenosylhomocysteinase 2
   
 
 0.928
MAT1A
S-adenosylmethionine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP
     
 0.920
AHCY
Adenosylhomocysteinase
   
 
 0.911
DNMT3B
DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 beta
   
0.907
AHCYL2
Adenosylhomocysteinase-like 2
     
 0.904
AMD1
S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase proenzyme; Gallus gallus adenosylmethionine decarboxylase 1 (AMD1), mRNA
     
  0.900
TRDMT1
Gallus gallus tRNA aspartic acid methyltransferase 1 (TRDMT1), mRNA; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. C5-methyltransferase family
   
 
 0.873
EZH2
Enhancer of zeste 2 polycomb repressive complex 2 subunit
   
 
 0.862
Your Current Organism:
Gallus gallus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9031
Other names: G. gallus, Gallus domesticus, Gallus gallus, Gallus gallus domesticus, bantam, chicken, chickens, dwarf Leghorn chickens, red junglefowl
Server load: low (13%) [HD]