STRINGSTRING
ROR2 protein (Gallus gallus) - STRING interaction network
"ROR2" - Gallus gallus receptor tyrosine kinase-like orphan receptor 2 in Gallus gallus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ROR2Gallus gallus receptor tyrosine kinase-like orphan receptor 2 (ROR2), mRNA; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Tyr protein kinase family. ROR subfamily (934 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
WNT5A
Protein Wnt; Ligand for members of the frizzled family of seven transmembrane receptors (385 aa)
     
  0.973
ROR1
Gallus gallus receptor tyrosine kinase-like orphan receptor 1 (ROR1), mRNA; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Tyr protein kinase family. ROR subfamily (896 aa)
     
 
0.904
AP2A2
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (981 aa)
     
    0.903
AP2S1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, sigma 1 subunit; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (101 aa)
       
    0.902
AP2M1
AP-2 complex subunit mu; Component of the adaptor complexes which link clathrin to receptors in coated vesicles. Clathrin-associated protein complexes are believed to interact with the cytoplasmic tails of membrane proteins, leading to their selection and concentration. AP50 is a subunit of the plasma membrane adaptor. The complex binds polyphosphoinositide-containing lipids (By similarity) (433 aa)
       
    0.901
CLTC
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1662 aa)
       
    0.901
AP2B1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, beta 1 subunit (952 aa)
       
    0.901
CLTA
Clathrin light chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (215 aa)
         
    0.900
CLTB
Clathrin light chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (255 aa)
         
    0.900
VANGL2
VANGL planar cell polarity protein 2 (573 aa)
     
   
  0.796
Your Current Organism:
Gallus gallus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9031
Other names: G. gallus, Gallus domesticus, Gallus gallus, Gallus gallus domesticus, bantam, chicken, chickens, dwarf Leghorn chickens, red junglefowl
Server load: low (11%) [HD]