STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0076 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0076" - Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0076Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Protein involved in protein binding, carbohydrate binding, isomerase activity and carbohydrate metabolic process (328 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_0075
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (188 aa)
 
  0.997
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
  0.994
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Protein involved in 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase activity, keto-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid biosynthetic process, biosynthetic process and metabolic process; Belongs to the KdsA family (284 aa)
 
  0.984
nifJ
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1177 aa)
     
  0.950
GEAM_0072
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily lipopolysaccharide transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (241 aa)
        0.930
GEAM_0095
Glutamate synthase [NADPH] large chain; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on the CH-NH2 group of donors, glutamate synthase activity, oxidoreductase activity, oxidation-reduction process, glutamate biosynthetic process, nitrogen compound metabolic process and metabolic process (1485 aa)
   
 
    0.913
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (249 aa)
 
   
  0.911
metH
5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase; Protein involved in methionine synthase activity, cobalamin binding, metal ion binding, homocysteine S-methyltransferase activity, zinc ion binding, pteridine-containing compound metabolic process, methionine biosynthetic process and cellular metabolic process (1239 aa)
       
  0.907
GEAM_4091
annotation not available (248 aa)
   
  0.896
lptC
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptC; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA; Belongs to the LptC family (192 aa)
 
   
  0.889
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (27%) [HD]