STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0082 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0082" - annotation not available in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0082annotation not available (97 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_0081
annotation not available (210 aa)
 
 
  0.995
GEAM_0080
annotation not available (182 aa)
   
  0.980
GEAM_0079
Permease component of an ABC superfamily transporter; Protein involved in biological_process (260 aa)
     
  0.977
GEAM_0078
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (267 aa)
   
  0.976
lptC
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptC; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA; Belongs to the LptC family (192 aa)
 
        0.779
argA
Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity, acetyl-CoA-L-glutamate N-acetyltransferase activity, ornithine biosynthetic process, cellular amino acid biosynthetic process and arginine biosynthetic process; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (441 aa)
     
        0.777
GEAM_1419
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding, nucleoside-triphosphatase activity and biological_process; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Macrolide exporter (TC 3.A.1.122) family (650 aa)
     
        0.777
GEAM_1069
annotation not available (552 aa)
   
  0.762
GEAM_1707
annotation not available (321 aa)
   
          0.751
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (207 aa)
   
        0.711
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (9%) [HD]