STRINGSTRING
gpmB protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"gpmB" - annotation not available in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gpmBannotation not available (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppsA
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (792 aa)
   
 
  0.895
gpmA
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-dependent phosphoglycerate mutase; Catalyzes the interconversion of 2-phosphoglycerate and 3-phosphoglycerate; Belongs to the phosphoglycerate mutase family. BPG- dependent PGAM subfamily (250 aa)
 
  0.882
pgi
Protein involved in glucose-6-phosphate isomerase activity, gluconeogenesis and glycolysis; Belongs to the GPI family (548 aa)
   
 
  0.811
pgk
Protein involved in phosphoglycerate kinase activity and glycolysis; Belongs to the phosphoglycerate kinase family (387 aa)
   
 
  0.805
gpmI
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-independent phosphoglycerate mutase; Catalyzes the interconversion of 2-phosphoglycerate and 3-phosphoglycerate (514 aa)
         
  0.796
eno
Enolase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis (431 aa)
         
  0.796
GEAM_0351
Protein involved in glycerate kinase activity and organic acid phosphorylation; Belongs to the glycerate kinase type-1 family (381 aa)
     
 
  0.788
zwf
Glucose-6-phosphate 1-dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of glucose 6-phosphate to 6- phosphogluconolactone (491 aa)
       
  0.782
GEAM_0204
Non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (177 aa)
 
     
  0.780
deoC
Deoxyribose-phosphate aldolase; Catalyzes a reversible aldol reaction between acetaldehyde and D-glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to generate 2-deoxy- D-ribose 5-phosphate; Belongs to the DeoC/FbaB aldolase family. DeoC type 2 subfamily (259 aa)
       
    0.767
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (13%) [HD]