STRINGSTRING
kefF protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"kefF" - Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system ancillary protein KefF in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kefFGlutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system ancillary protein KefF; Regulatory subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Required for full activity of KefC. Shows redox enzymatic activity, but this enzymatic activity is not required for activation of KefC (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kefC
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system protein KefC; Pore-forming subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Catalyzes K(+)/H(+) antiport (617 aa)
 
 
  0.949
kefB
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system protein KefB; Pore-forming subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Catalyzes K(+)/H(+) antiport (602 aa)
 
 
  0.615
carB
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase large chain; Protein involved in ATP binding, catalytic activity, pyrimidine ribonucleotide biosynthetic process, metabolic process and nitrogen compound metabolic process; Belongs to the CarB family (1074 aa)
              0.513
carA
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase small chain; Protein involved in pyrimidine ribonucleotide biosynthetic process, carbamoyl phosphate biosynthetic process and glutamine catabolic process; Belongs to the CarA family (360 aa)
              0.487
GEAM_0204
Non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (177 aa)
           
  0.481
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (10%) [HD]