STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0357 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0357" - (P)ppGpp synthetase I/GTP pyrophosphokinase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0357(P)ppGpp synthetase I/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (747 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rumA
23S rRNA (uracil(1939)-C(5))-methyltransferase RlmD; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (439 aa)
      0.922
GEAM_0358
annotation not available (268 aa)
   
  0.875
metH
5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase; Protein involved in methionine synthase activity, cobalamin binding, metal ion binding, homocysteine S-methyltransferase activity, zinc ion binding, pteridine-containing compound metabolic process, methionine biosynthetic process and cellular metabolic process (1239 aa)
       
  0.815
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
  0.791
GEAM_2118
Adenylyl cyclase; FIG01220640; Protein involved in protein binding, signal transducer activity, phosphorus-oxygen lyase activity, signal transduction, intracellular signal transduction, cyclic nucleotide biosynthetic process and regulation of transcription, DNA-templated (573 aa)
     
  0.782
GEAM_0355
Histidine kinase; Protein involved in phosphorelay response regulator activity, signal transducer activity, phosphorelay sensor kinase activity, ATP binding, phosphorelay signal transduction system, regulation of transcription, DNA-templated and signal transduction (915 aa)
       
  0.781
gidB
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (206 aa)
   
 
  0.758
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
 
  0.739
nifJ
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1177 aa)
       
    0.738
GEAM_3000
Diguanylate cyclase; Protein involved in phosphorus-oxygen lyase activity, protein binding, regulation of signal transduction, intracellular signal transduction and cyclic nucleotide biosynthetic process (339 aa)
     
  0.719
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (18%) [HD]