STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'/3'-nucleotidase SurE in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5’- monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3’-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3’-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain- length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3’-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs (254 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pcm
Protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the methyl esterification of L-isoaspartyl residues in peptides and proteins that result from spontaneous decomposition of normal L-aspartyl and L-asparaginyl residues. It plays a role in the repair and/or degradation of damaged proteins (208 aa)
   
  0.992
GEAM_0379
NlpD family lipoprotein; Protein involved in biological_process and cell wall macromolecule catabolic process (341 aa)
 
 
  0.958
truD
tRNA pseudouridine synthase D; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 13 in transfer RNAs (353 aa)
   
        0.928
ispD
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP); Belongs to the IspD/TarI cytidylyltransferase family. IspD subfamily (239 aa)
   
        0.899
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (214 aa)
   
    0.898
ftsB
Cell division protein FtsB; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic (112 aa)
   
        0.894
ispF
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase; Involved in the biosynthesis of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP), two major building blocks of isoprenoid compounds. Catalyzes the conversion of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2-phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (157 aa)
   
        0.894
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
 
    0.889
dgt
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; dGTPase preferentially hydrolyzes dGTP over the other canonical NTPs; Belongs to the dGTPase family. Type 1 subfamily (517 aa)
   
 
  0.887
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (157 aa)
   
 
  0.864
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (11%) [HD]