STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0571 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0571" - Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0571Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Catalyzes the desulfonation of aliphatic sulfonates; Belongs to the SsuD family (390 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_0569
Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (315 aa)
    0.966
GEAM_1061
Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (324 aa)
  0.964
GEAM_1059
Permease component of an ABC superfamily alkanesulfonate transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (265 aa)
 
  0.954
GEAM_1062
Protein involved in FMN reductase activity, alkanesulfonate catabolic process and oxidation-reduction process (193 aa)
 
  0.947
GEAM_1618
COG0715; Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (316 aa)
    0.940
ssuB
Aliphatic sulfonates import ATP-binding protein SsuB; Part of the ABC transporter complex SsuABC involved in aliphatic sulfonates import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (257 aa)
 
 
  0.931
GEAM_0572
annotation not available (472 aa)
 
          0.872
GEAM_0573
Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (469 aa)
 
 
 
0.792
GEAM_3373
Alpha-ketoglutarate-dependent taurine dioxygenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity and oxidation-reduction process (282 aa)
 
 
  0.748
GEAM_4452
Flavin-dependent oxidoreductase/sulfonate monooxygenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen and oxidation-reduction process (362 aa)
 
 
0.742
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (11%) [HD]