STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0573 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0573" - Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0573Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (469 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_0578
Protein involved in acyl-CoA dehydrogenase activity, oxidoreductase activity, oxidoreductase activity, acting on the CH-CH group of donors, oxidation-reduction process and metabolic process (402 aa)
          0.934
GEAM_0576
annotation not available (291 aa)
        0.927
GEAM_0575
Permease component of an ABC superfamily methionine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (235 aa)
 
        0.890
GEAM_0574
Methionine import ATP-binding protein MetN; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (338 aa)
   
        0.849
GEAM_0571
Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Catalyzes the desulfonation of aliphatic sulfonates; Belongs to the SsuD family (390 aa)
 
 
 
0.792
GEAM_0572
annotation not available (472 aa)
 
          0.776
GEAM_1619
Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen and oxidation-reduction process (365 aa)
   
 
    0.718
GEAM_1324
annotation not available (186 aa)
   
    0.660
GEAM_0569
Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (315 aa)
 
    0.658
GEAM_0577
Transporter; Protein involved in transmembrane transporter activity, biological_process and transmembrane transport (488 aa)
 
          0.625
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (12%) [HD]