STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0580 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0580" - ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily ribose transporter in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0580ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily ribose transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (513 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_0581
Putative transmembrane sugar transport protein; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (342 aa)
 
    0.993
GEAM_0582
Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (330 aa)
 
    0.993
GEAM_0579
annotation not available (339 aa)
 
    0.985
GEAM_3679
Permease component of an ABC superfamily ribose transporter; TC-3.A.1.2.1; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (323 aa)
 
  0.945
GEAM_3680
Periplasmic substrate-binding component of an ABC superfamily ribose transporter; TC-3.A.1.2.1 (296 aa)
  0.918
GEAM_1568
annotation not available (331 aa)
 
    0.872
GEAM_0583
Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (446 aa)
     
      0.853
GEAM_1547
Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (321 aa)
 
 
    0.836
GEAM_1565
Permease component of an ABC superfamily ribose transporter; TC-3.A.1.2.1; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (316 aa)
 
  0.817
GEAM_3029
Permease component of an ABC superfamily D-allose transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (329 aa)
 
    0.795
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (15%) [HD]