STRINGSTRING
guaB protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"guaB" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaBInosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (440 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
  0.999
GEAM_4091
annotation not available (248 aa)
   
  0.988
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (202 aa)
 
  0.981
purF
Amidophosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoribosylamine from phosphoribosylpyrophosphate (PRPP) and glutamine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (505 aa)
 
  0.979
nifJ
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1177 aa)
     
  0.974
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Protein involved in IMP cyclohydrolase activity, phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase activity, catalytic activity, purine ribonucleotide biosynthetic process and purine nucleotide biosynthetic process (529 aa)
 
  0.972
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (432 aa)
 
 
  0.967
purN
Phosphoribosylglycinamide formyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a formyl group from 10- formyltetrahydrofolate to 5-phospho-ribosyl-glycinamide (GAR), producing 5-phospho-ribosyl-N-formylglycinamide (FGAR) and tetrahydrofolate (212 aa)
 
 
  0.949
metH
5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase; Protein involved in methionine synthase activity, cobalamin binding, metal ion binding, homocysteine S-methyltransferase activity, zinc ion binding, pteridine-containing compound metabolic process, methionine biosynthetic process and cellular metabolic process (1239 aa)
       
  0.938
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (183 aa)
   
  0.938
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (17%) [HD]