STRINGSTRING
GEAM_0976 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_0976" - Dienelactone hydrolase family protein in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_0976Dienelactone hydrolase family protein; Protein involved in serine-type peptidase activity and proteolysis (303 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1982
Aldehyde-alcohol dehydrogenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, metal ion binding, oxidation-reduction process and metabolic process; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the iron- containing alcohol dehydrogenase family (891 aa)
     
 
  0.666
GEAM_1204
Protein involved in biological_process (336 aa)
   
          0.570
GEAM_0249
Protein involved in DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity, nucleotide binding, DNA binding, nucleic acid binding, DNA replication and nucleobase-containing compound metabolic process (766 aa)
   
          0.528
GEAM_4115
Intradiol ring-cleavage dioxygenase; Protein involved in catechol 1,2-dioxygenase activity, iron ion binding, catalytic activity, ferric iron binding, oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen, catechol-containing compound metabolic process, oxidation-reduction process and cellular aromatic compound metabolic process (291 aa)
   
 
  0.442
GEAM_2858
Adenylate cyclase; Protein involved in phosphate-containing compound metabolic process (173 aa)
 
          0.403
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (21%) [HD]