STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1040 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1040" - UPF0434 protein GEAM_1040 in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1040UPF0434 protein GEAM_1040; FIG002473; Belongs to the UPF0434 family (60 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (249 aa)
   
        0.892
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (382 aa)
 
   
    0.808
GEAM_1035
Metallo-beta-lactamase superfamily hydrolase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity, DNA import into cell involved in transformation and establishment of competence for transformation (753 aa)
              0.501
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (504 aa)
              0.499
GEAM_1042
Protein involved in transferase activity, transferring phosphorus-containing groups (297 aa)
              0.500
rfaE
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (475 aa)
              0.499
GEAM_0718
annotation not available (87 aa)
           
  0.437
GEAM_0498
FIG005121; Protein involved in methyltransferase activity and metabolic process (244 aa)
 
 
      0.434
GEAM_1039
Putative cytoplasmic protein; FIG004798 (409 aa)
              0.429
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (278 aa)
 
        0.428
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (12%) [HD]