STRINGSTRING
kdsB protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"kdsB" - 3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsB3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_0075
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (188 aa)
  0.986
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (278 aa)
   
  0.978
GEAM_3729
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase; Protein involved in biosynthetic process (425 aa)
 
  0.968
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Protein involved in 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase activity, keto-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid biosynthetic process, biosynthetic process and metabolic process; Belongs to the KdsA family (284 aa)
 
 
  0.933
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (305 aa)
 
 
  0.917
GEAM_0309
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Protein involved in protein binding, carbohydrate binding, isomerase activity and carbohydrate metabolic process (321 aa)
 
   
  0.911
GEAM_0076
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Protein involved in protein binding, carbohydrate binding, isomerase activity and carbohydrate metabolic process (328 aa)
 
   
  0.911
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (262 aa)
 
   
  0.898
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (382 aa)
 
   
  0.895
GEAM_1040
UPF0434 protein GEAM_1040; FIG002473; Belongs to the UPF0434 family (60 aa)
   
        0.892
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (12%) [HD]