STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1061 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1061" - Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1061Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (324 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ssuB
Aliphatic sulfonates import ATP-binding protein SsuB; Part of the ABC transporter complex SsuABC involved in aliphatic sulfonates import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (257 aa)
 
  0.992
GEAM_1062
Protein involved in FMN reductase activity, alkanesulfonate catabolic process and oxidation-reduction process (193 aa)
 
    0.991
GEAM_1059
Permease component of an ABC superfamily alkanesulfonate transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (265 aa)
 
 
  0.987
GEAM_1060
Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Catalyzes the desulfonation of aliphatic sulfonates; Belongs to the SsuD family (384 aa)
  0.986
GEAM_0571
Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Catalyzes the desulfonation of aliphatic sulfonates; Belongs to the SsuD family (390 aa)
  0.964
GEAM_1619
Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen and oxidation-reduction process (365 aa)
    0.946
GEAM_3374
Permease component of an ABC superfamily taurine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (279 aa)
 
 
  0.918
GEAM_1618
COG0715; Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (316 aa)
   
   
 
0.800
GEAM_0569
Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (315 aa)
 
   
 
0.787
GEAM_4452
Flavin-dependent oxidoreductase/sulfonate monooxygenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen and oxidation-reduction process (362 aa)
   
    0.656
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (23%) [HD]