STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1100 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1100" - PEP2 family protein in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1100PEP2 family protein; Protein involved in biological_process (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1101
LysR family transcriptional regulator; Protein involved in sequence-specific DNA binding transcription factor activity and regulation of transcription, DNA-templated (293 aa)
              0.621
GEAM_1102
GNAT family acetyltransferase; Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity (197 aa)
              0.414
GEAM_4115
Intradiol ring-cleavage dioxygenase; Protein involved in catechol 1,2-dioxygenase activity, iron ion binding, catalytic activity, ferric iron binding, oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen, catechol-containing compound metabolic process, oxidation-reduction process and cellular aromatic compound metabolic process (291 aa)
 
          0.410
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (15%) [HD]