STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1143 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1143" - GCN5 family N-acetyltransferase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1143GCN5 family N-acetyltransferase; Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity (175 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1144
Periplasmic binding protein; Protein involved in transporter activity and transport (306 aa)
 
          0.958
GEAM_1142
Permease component of an ABC superfamily amino acid transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, amine transport and transport (302 aa)
          0.947
GEAM_1141
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily amino acid transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (281 aa)
 
          0.852
GEAM_4297
Bacterial luciferase family protein; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen and oxidation-reduction process (332 aa)
 
    0.830
GEAM_1062
Protein involved in FMN reductase activity, alkanesulfonate catabolic process and oxidation-reduction process (193 aa)
 
            0.749
GEAM_1145
N-acetyl-L,L-diaminopimelate deacetylase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity and metabolic process (394 aa)
          0.704
GEAM_1146
Nitrilotriacetate monooxygenase component A/pristinamycin IIA synthase subunit A; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (469 aa)
 
 
    0.579
argA
Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity, acetyl-CoA-L-glutamate N-acetyltransferase activity, ornithine biosynthetic process, cellular amino acid biosynthetic process and arginine biosynthetic process; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (441 aa)
   
 
  0.535
GEAM_2081
L-2,4-diaminobutyrate decarboxylase; Protein involved in pyridoxal phosphate binding, carboxy-lyase activity and carboxylic acid metabolic process (490 aa)
   
 
    0.455
GEAM_4303
Nitrilotriacetate monooxygenase component A; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (450 aa)
 
 
    0.442
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (11%) [HD]