STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1147 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1147" - Periplasmic component of an ABC-type amino acid transport/signal transduction system in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1147Periplasmic component of an ABC-type amino acid transport/signal transduction system; Protein involved in transporter activity, ionotropic glutamate receptor activity, extracellular-glutamate-gated ion channel activity and transport; Belongs to the bacterial solute-binding protein 3 family (276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1149
Permease component of a glutamate/aspartate transporter; TC-3.A.1.3.4; Protein involved in transporter activity, amine transport and transport (261 aa)
 
    0.990
GEAM_1150
Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (230 aa)
 
    0.979
GEAM_1148
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily phosphate transporter; TC-3.A.1.7.1; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (287 aa)
    0.938
GEAM_1146
Nitrilotriacetate monooxygenase component A/pristinamycin IIA synthase subunit A; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (469 aa)
              0.837
GEAM_1141
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily amino acid transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (281 aa)
    0.735
GEAM_0992
Permease component of an ABC superfamily arginine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, amine transport and transport (226 aa)
    0.722
GEAM_0731
Permease component of a glutamate/aspartate transporter; TC-3.A.1.3.4; Protein involved in transporter activity, amine transport and transport (225 aa)
 
    0.716
GEAM_0730
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily glutamate/aspartate transporter; TC-3.A.1.3.4; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (241 aa)
    0.709
GEAM_4131
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily amino acid transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (250 aa)
    0.699
GEAM_2993
Glutamate transport ATP-binding protein; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (240 aa)
    0.692
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (18%) [HD]