STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1260 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1260" - Lipase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1260Lipase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity and metabolic process (335 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_3006
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (549 aa)
 
   
    0.805
GEAM_2546
NADP-dependent malic enzyme; Protein involved in NAD binding, oxidoreductase activity, acting on the CH-OH group of donors, NAD or NADP as acceptor, transferase activity, transferring acyl groups, oxidation-reduction process and metabolic process (759 aa)
       
  0.756
GEAM_1283
Protein involved in hydrolase activity and metabolic process (309 aa)
   
 
 
0.701
malT
HTH-type transcriptional regulator MalT; Positively regulates the transcription of the maltose regulon whose gene products are responsible for uptake and catabolism of malto-oligosaccharides. Binds and recognizes a DNA motif (called the malT box)- 5’-GGA[TG]GA-3’ (907 aa)
       
 
  0.532
GEAM_2636
Putative cytochrome P450 hydroxylase; Protein involved in electron carrier activity, oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, iron ion binding, heme binding and oxidation-reduction process; Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (397 aa)
 
  0.521
GEAM_3408
6-phospho-beta-glucosidase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity, hydrolyzing O-glycosyl compounds, oxidoreductase activity, acting on the CH-OH group of donors, NAD or NADP as acceptor, catalytic activity, carbohydrate metabolic process and oxidation-reduction process (435 aa)
       
      0.510
GEAM_0162
Chitobiose-specific 6-phospho-beta-glucosidase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity, hydrolyzing O-glycosyl compounds, oxidoreductase activity, acting on the CH-OH group of donors, NAD or NADP as acceptor, catalytic activity, carbohydrate metabolic process and oxidation-reduction process (447 aa)
       
      0.510
GEAM_3128
annotation not available (252 aa)
 
 
  0.466
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (13%) [HD]