STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - dCTP deaminase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcddCTP deaminase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity, dCTP deaminase activity, 2’-deoxyribonucleotide metabolic process, dUTP metabolic process and dUTP biosynthetic process (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1375
annotation not available (613 aa)
 
        0.937
udk
Protein involved in kinase activity, ATP binding, phosphotransferase activity, alcohol group as acceptor, uridine kinase activity, uridine metabolic process and metabolic process (213 aa)
   
 
  0.892
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (934 aa)
         
  0.881
GEAM_2379
Class Ia ribonucleotide reductase, beta subunit; Protein involved in ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase activity, thioredoxin disulfide as acceptor, oxidoreductase activity, transition metal ion binding, oxidation-reduction process and deoxyribonucleoside diphosphate metabolic process (376 aa)
   
 
  0.871
GEAM_2378
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (760 aa)
 
   
  0.854
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
     
 
  0.821
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (157 aa)
       
  0.819
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (214 aa)
       
  0.813
GEAM_1372
Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (365 aa)
 
        0.806
GEAM_0102
DNA polymerase III chi subunit; Protein involved in DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity, DNA binding and DNA replication (154 aa)
   
 
    0.803
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (10%) [HD]