STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1586 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1586" - annotation not available in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1586annotation not available (402 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_3006
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (549 aa)
     
 
    0.763
gcvP
Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating); The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein; Belongs to the GcvP family (957 aa)
       
    0.731
ubiG
Ubiquinone biosynthesis O-methyltransferase; O-methyltransferase that catalyzes the 2 O-methylation steps in the ubiquinone biosynthetic pathway; Belongs to the methyltransferase superfamily. UbiG/COQ3 family (245 aa)
   
  0.635
ubiE
Ubiquinone/menaquinone biosynthesis C-methyltransferase UbiE; Methyltransferase required for the conversion of demethylmenaquinol (DMKH2) to menaquinol (MKH2) and the conversion of 2-polyprenyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DDMQH2) to 2- polyprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DMQH2) (251 aa)
     
  0.578
GEAM_2636
Putative cytochrome P450 hydroxylase; Protein involved in electron carrier activity, oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, iron ion binding, heme binding and oxidation-reduction process; Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (397 aa)
   
  0.576
GEAM_1585
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (223 aa)
              0.545
GEAM_1584
Seven transmembrane helix protein; Protein involved in biological_process (255 aa)
              0.545
GEAM_2887
Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity and cofactor binding (892 aa)
     
 
    0.504
GEAM_4336
annotation not available (713 aa)
 
  0.471
GEAM_1583
Protein involved in biological_process (282 aa)
              0.461
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (14%) [HD]