STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1621 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1621" - Protein involved in cysteine dioxygenase activity, iron ion binding, oxidation-reduction process and L-cysteine metabolic process in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1621Protein involved in cysteine dioxygenase activity, iron ion binding, oxidation-reduction process and L-cysteine metabolic process (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1622
annotation not available (539 aa)
   
  0.995
GEAM_1619
Alkanesulfonate monooxygenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen and oxidation-reduction process (365 aa)
        0.718
GEAM_1620
LysR family transcriptional regulator; Protein involved in sequence-specific DNA binding transcription factor activity and regulation of transcription, DNA-templated (306 aa)
 
          0.708
GEAM_1618
COG0715; Protein involved in transporter activity, alkanesulfonate transport, transport and sulfur compound metabolic process (316 aa)
 
        0.583
GEAM_0572
annotation not available (472 aa)
            0.520
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (15%) [HD]