STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1632 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1632" - Putative 2-oxobutyrate oxidase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1632Putative 2-oxobutyrate oxidase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors, oxidoreductase activity and oxidation-reduction process; Belongs to the iron/ascorbate-dependent oxidoreductase family (336 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1633
annotation not available (271 aa)
 
   
  0.814
GEAM_1635
Permease component of an ABC superfamily methionine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (225 aa)
              0.752
GEAM_1634
Methionine import ATP-binding protein MetN; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (329 aa)
              0.749
uca
Urea carboxylase; Protein involved in ligase activity, ATP binding, catalytic activity, peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase activity, urea metabolic process, metabolic process and protein folding (1212 aa)
   
        0.538
GEAM_1631
2-hydroxy-3-oxopropionate reductase; Protein involved in phosphogluconate dehydrogenase (decarboxylating) activity, oxidoreductase activity, biological_process, oxidation-reduction process and pentose-phosphate shunt (293 aa)
              0.417
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (18%) [HD]