STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1635 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1635" - Permease component of an ABC superfamily methionine transporter in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1635Permease component of an ABC superfamily methionine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (225 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1634
Methionine import ATP-binding protein MetN; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (329 aa)
  0.998
GEAM_1633
annotation not available (271 aa)
  0.998
metN
Methionine import ATP-binding protein MetN; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (343 aa)
  0.990
GEAM_2893
Lipoprotein; Protein involved in biological_process; Belongs to the nlpA lipoprotein family (271 aa)
  0.990
GEAM_0574
Methionine import ATP-binding protein MetN; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (338 aa)
  0.971
GEAM_4351
Lipoprotein; Protein involved in biological_process; Belongs to the nlpA lipoprotein family (274 aa)
  0.961
GEAM_0576
annotation not available (291 aa)
  0.936
GEAM_2892
Permease component of an ABC superfamily methionine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (217 aa)
   
   
 
0.772
GEAM_1632
Putative 2-oxobutyrate oxidase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors, oxidoreductase activity and oxidation-reduction process; Belongs to the iron/ascorbate-dependent oxidoreductase family (336 aa)
              0.752
GEAM_1636
annotation not available (218 aa)
              0.480
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (14%) [HD]