STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1702 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1702" - Methylated-DNA--protein-cysteine methyltransferase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1702Methylated-DNA--protein-cysteine methyltransferase; Involved in the cellular defense against the biological effects of O6-methylguanine (O6-MeG) and O4-methylthymine (O4-MeT) in DNA. Repairs the methylated nucleobase in DNA by stoichiometrically transferring the methyl group to a cysteine residue in the enzyme. This is a suicide reaction- the enzyme is irreversibly inactivated (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_2584
Ada family regulatory protein; Protein involved in catalytic activity, base-excision repair and DNA repair (277 aa)
 
  0.903
GEAM_1703
Fumarate and nitrate reduction regulatory protein; Protein involved in sequence-specific DNA binding transcription factor activity and regulation of transcription, DNA-templated (309 aa)
              0.766
GEAM_1252
Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity (145 aa)
 
        0.637
GEAM_3169
Alkylated DNA repair protein; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors, oxidoreductase activity and oxidation-reduction process (219 aa)
 
   
  0.575
GEAM_1701
TerC family integral membrane protein; Protein involved in biological_process (342 aa)
              0.571
tag
Protein involved in DNA-3-methyladenine glycosylase activity, catalytic activity, DNA repair and base-excision repair (188 aa)
     
  0.551
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (934 aa)
 
 
 
  0.545
rpoD
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (612 aa)
     
      0.508
xerD
Tyrosine recombinase XerD; Protein involved in DNA binding, DNA recombination, DNA integration, cell cycle, cell division and chromosome segregation (301 aa)
 
 
 
  0.503
GEAM_1704
Protein involved in response to stress (319 aa)
         
  0.492
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (17%) [HD]