STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1741 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1741" - Permease component of an ABC superfamily L-proline/glycine/betaine transporter in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1741Permease component of an ABC superfamily L-proline/glycine/betaine transporter; TC-3.A.1.12.1; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (359 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1743
Permease component of an ABC superfamily glycine/betaine transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (222 aa)
  0.992
GEAM_1742
Inner membrane component of a binding-protein-dependent transport system; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (209 aa)
  0.985
GEAM_1744
FIG00732501; Protein involved in transporter activity and transport (300 aa)
  0.960
GEAM_0889
Membrane component of an ABC superfamily osmoprotectant transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (250 aa)
  0.939
GEAM_0887
Permease component of an ABC superfamily osmoprotectant transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (388 aa)
  0.892
GEAM_0886
Periplasmic substrate-binding component of an ABC superfamily osmoprotectant transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity and transport (314 aa)
  0.863
GEAM_2875
Permease component of an ABC superfamily L-proline/glycine/betaine transporter; TC-3.A.1.12.1; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (404 aa)
 
   
  0.625
GEAM_1745
Nitrilotriacetate monooxygenase component A; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, monooxygenase activity and oxidation-reduction process (444 aa)
              0.505
GEAM_1740
Major facilitator superfamily permease; Protein involved in biological_process and transmembrane transport (405 aa)
              0.463
tsaD
tRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37, together with TsaE and TsaB. TsaD likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction; Belongs to the KAE1 / TsaD family (341 aa)
 
      0.422
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (11%) [HD]