STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1746 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1746" - Fatty acid desaturase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1746Fatty acid desaturase; Protein involved in biological_process and lipid metabolic process (330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_2801
annotation not available (263 aa)
 
          0.802
aas
Bifunctional protein Aas; Plays a role in lysophospholipid acylation. Transfers fatty acids to the 1-position via an enzyme-bound acyl-ACP intermediate in the presence of ATP and magnesium. Its physiological function is to regenerate phosphatidylethanolamine from 2-acyl-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine (2-acyl-GPE) formed by transacylation reactions or degradation by phospholipase A1; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the ATP- dependent AMP-binding enzyme family (721 aa)
   
 
  0.756
GEAM_2887
Protein involved in N-acetyltransferase activity and cofactor binding (892 aa)
     
 
    0.732
GEAM_1982
Aldehyde-alcohol dehydrogenase; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, metal ion binding, oxidation-reduction process and metabolic process; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the iron- containing alcohol dehydrogenase family (891 aa)
         
  0.728
GEAM_4345
Putative cytoplasmic protein; Protein involved in biological_process (130 aa)
   
          0.637
GEAM_4381
Protein involved in biological_process (72 aa)
   
          0.557
GEAM_1747
Protein involved in biological_process (127 aa)
              0.488
GEAM_2982
Uncharacterized protein; FIG01055965 (636 aa)
   
 
  0.439
GEAM_4096
Enoyl-CoA hydratase/carnithine racemase; Protein involved in catalytic activity and metabolic process (288 aa)
   
 
  0.431
GEAM_2636
Putative cytochrome P450 hydroxylase; Protein involved in electron carrier activity, oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, iron ion binding, heme binding and oxidation-reduction process; Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (397 aa)
       
  0.401
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (20%) [HD]