STRINGSTRING
ycjG protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"ycjG" - Protein involved in racemase and epimerase activity, acting on amino acids and derivatives, catalytic activity and metabolic process in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ycjGProtein involved in racemase and epimerase activity, acting on amino acids and derivatives, catalytic activity and metabolic process; Belongs to the mandelate racemase/muconate lactonizing enzyme family (298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_1561
annotation not available (336 aa)
          0.856
GEAM_1749
Gamma-D-glutamyl-meso-diaminopimelate amidase; Protein involved in metallocarboxypeptidase activity, zinc ion binding and proteolysis (238 aa)
   
 
  0.836
pepD
Aminoacyl-histidine dipeptidase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity, proteolysis and metabolic process (486 aa)
         
  0.768
GEAM_4115
Intradiol ring-cleavage dioxygenase; Protein involved in catechol 1,2-dioxygenase activity, iron ion binding, catalytic activity, ferric iron binding, oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen, catechol-containing compound metabolic process, oxidation-reduction process and cellular aromatic compound metabolic process (291 aa)
   
 
  0.629
lldD
L-lactate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of L-lactate to pyruvate. Is coupled to the respiratory chain; Belongs to the FMN-dependent alpha-hydroxy acid dehydrogenase family (381 aa)
   
 
  0.601
GEAM_3889
Putative carboxymethylenebutenolidase; Protein involved in hydrolase activity (279 aa)
     
 
  0.540
GEAM_2453
Penicillin-insensitive murein endopeptidase; Murein endopeptidase that cleaves the D-alanyl-meso-2,6- diamino-pimelyl amide bond that connects peptidoglycan strands. Likely plays a role in the removal of murein from the sacculus (284 aa)
   
      0.534
dapA
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta- semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) (293 aa)
   
 
  0.410
GEAM_2014
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta- semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) (288 aa)
   
 
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (10%) [HD]