STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1768 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1768" - Fe(2+)/alpha-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1768Fe(2+)/alpha-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase; Protein involved in peptidyl-amino acid modification (301 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_3169
Alkylated DNA repair protein; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors, oxidoreductase activity and oxidation-reduction process (219 aa)
   
     
  0.588
pagP
Lipid A palmitoyltransferase PagP; Transfers a palmitate residue from the sn-1 position of a phospholipid to the N-linked hydroxymyristate on the proximal unit of lipid A or its precursors (199 aa)
           
  0.541
GEAM_2120
Porin; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport (466 aa)
   
          0.455
GEAM_3195
YgiD family protein; Protein involved in oxidoreductase activity, ferrous iron binding and cellular aromatic compound metabolic process (262 aa)
           
  0.437
GEAM_1769
annotation not available (254 aa)
              0.408
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (10%) [HD]