STRINGSTRING
GEAM_1921 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_1921" - Phosphosugar isomerase/binding protein in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_1921Phosphosugar isomerase/binding protein; Protein involved in carbohydrate binding and carbohydrate metabolic process (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Protein involved in 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase activity, keto-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid biosynthetic process, biosynthetic process and metabolic process; Belongs to the KdsA family (284 aa)
   
  0.916
GEAM_1920
D-ribulokinase; Protein involved in phosphotransferase activity, alcohol group as acceptor and carbohydrate metabolic process (545 aa)
 
          0.880
GEAM_0075
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (188 aa)
 
  0.809
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (249 aa)
 
   
  0.804
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (262 aa)
 
        0.756
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (305 aa)
 
   
  0.752
GEAM_1203
Protein involved in acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]-UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase activity, transferase activity, lipid A biosynthetic process and lipid biosynthetic process (262 aa)
 
        0.750
GEAM_1919
Permease component of an ABC superfamily ribose/xylose/arabinose/galactoside transporter; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (317 aa)
              0.748
GEAM_1918
Permease component of an ABC superfamily ribose transporter; TC-3.A.1.2.1; Protein involved in transporter activity, biological_process and transport; Belongs to the binding-protein-dependent transport system permease family (334 aa)
              0.748
GEAM_1917
ATP-binding component of an ABC superfamily ribose/xylose/arabinose/galactoside transporter; Protein involved in ATPase activity, ATP binding, nucleotide binding and nucleoside-triphosphatase activity (509 aa)
              0.748
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (20%) [HD]