STRINGSTRING
tdk protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"tdk" - Thymidine kinase in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdkThymidine kinase; Protein involved in ATP binding and thymidine kinase activity (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
 
  0.964
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (214 aa)
 
 
  0.911
deoA
Thymidine phosphorylase; The enzymes which catalyze the reversible phosphorolysis of pyrimidine nucleosides are involved in the degradation of these compounds and in their utilization as carbon and energy sources, or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis; Belongs to the thymidine/pyrimidine-nucleoside phosphorylase family (439 aa)
 
   
  0.871
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (157 aa)
     
 
  0.855
cdd
Cytidine deaminase; This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2’-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis (294 aa)
 
 
  0.848
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2); Belongs to the cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase family (173 aa)
       
  0.829
deoD
Protein involved in catalytic activity, purine-nucleoside phosphorylase activity, purine nucleobase salvage, nucleoside metabolic process and nucleobase-containing compound metabolic process (239 aa)
         
  0.792
udp
Uridine phosphorylase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylytic cleavage of uridine and deoxyuridine to uracil and ribose- or deoxyribose-1- phosphate. The produced molecules are then utilized as carbon and energy sources or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis; Belongs to the PNP/UDP phosphorylase family (253 aa)
         
  0.781
GEAM_3909
Uncharacterized protein; FIG000605; COG1739 (203 aa)
       
    0.777
rssB
Regulator of RpoS; Regulates the turnover of the sigma S factor (RpoS) by promoting its proteolysis in exponentially growing cells. Acts by binding and delivering RpoS to the ClpXP protease. RssB is not co- degraded with RpoS, but is released from the complex and can initiate a new cycle of RpoS recognition and degradation (337 aa)
 
            0.774
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (11%) [HD]