STRINGSTRING
GEAM_2021 protein (Ewingella americana) - STRING interaction network
"GEAM_2021" - Outer membrane lipoprotein in Ewingella americana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GEAM_2021Outer membrane lipoprotein; Protein involved in biological_process (156 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GEAM_2390
annotation not available (102 aa)
   
          0.649
GEAM_0119
annotation not available (101 aa)
   
          0.642
gloA
Lactoylglutathione lyase; Protein involved in metal ion binding, lactoylglutathione lyase activity, carbohydrate metabolic process and methylglyoxal catabolic process (135 aa)
 
        0.614
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (207 aa)
   
 
 
  0.485
GEAM_1075
annotation not available (359 aa)
   
 
  0.421
GEAM_2863
annotation not available (102 aa)
   
          0.415
rfaF
ADP-heptose--lipooligosaccharide heptosyltransferase II; Protein involved in transferase activity, transferring glycosyl groups, lipopolysaccharide core region biosynthetic process, metabolic process and lipopolysaccharide biosynthetic process (349 aa)
   
 
      0.410
Your Current Organism:
Ewingella americana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 910964
Other names: E. americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana, Ewingella americana ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana ATCC33852, Ewingella americana str. ATCC 33852, Ewingella americana strain ATCC 33852
Server load: low (17%) [HD]