STRINGSTRING
LOC723158 protein (Macaca mulatta) - STRING interaction network
"LOC723158" - Fanconi anemia complementation group D2 in Macaca mulatta
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LOC723158Fanconi anemia complementation group D2 (79 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FANCI
Fanconi anemia complementation group I (1268 aa)
     
 
  0.964
FANCM
Fanconi anemia complementation group M (2052 aa)
     
 
  0.853
FANCL
Fanconi anemia, complementation group L (380 aa)
     
 
  0.835
BRCA2
BRCA2, DNA repair associated; Breast cancer 2, early onset (3336 aa)
     
 
  0.797
FAN1
FANCD2/FANCI-associated nuclease 1 (1017 aa)
     
 
  0.785
FANCA
Fanconi anemia complementation group A (316 aa)
     
 
  0.755
BRCA1
Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein homolog; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that specifically mediates the formation of ’Lys-6’-linked polyubiquitin chains and plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular responses to DNA damage. It is unclear whether it also mediates the formation of other types of polyubiquitin chains. The E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity is required for its tumor suppressor function. The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain [...] (1863 aa)
     
 
  0.741
MUS81
MUS81 structure-specific endonuclease subunit (551 aa)
     
 
  0.725
SLX4
SLX4 structure-specific endonuclease subunit (355 aa)
     
 
  0.725
EME1
Essential meiotic structure-specific endonuclease 1 (580 aa)
     
   
  0.707
Your Current Organism:
Macaca mulatta
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9544
Other names: M. mulatta, Macaca mulatta, Rhesus monkey, rhesus macaque, rhesus macaques, rhesus monkeys
Server load: low (21%) [HD]