STRINGSTRING
AP4B1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"AP4B1" - Adaptor-related protein complex 4, beta 1 subunit in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AP4B1Adaptor-related protein complex 4, beta 1 subunit; Subunit of novel type of clathrin- or non-clathrin- associated protein coat involved in targeting proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system (739 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AP4E1
Adaptor-related protein complex 4, epsilon 1 subunit; Subunit of novel type of clathrin- or non-clathrin- associated protein coat involved in targeting proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system (1137 aa)
     
  0.999
AP4S1
Adaptor-related protein complex 4, sigma 1 subunit; Subunit of novel type of clathrin- or non-clathrin- associated protein coat involved in targeting proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal-lysosomal system (159 aa)
     
  0.998
AP4M1
Adaptor-related protein complex 4, mu 1 subunit; Component of the AP-4 complex, a novel type of clathrin- or non-clathrin-associated protein coat involved in targeting proteins from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to the endosomal- lysosomal system. Plays a role in the intracellular trafficking of APP from the trans-Golgi network (TGN) to endosomes, and thereby inhibits amyloidogenic processing of APP (453 aa)
     
  0.997
AP1G1
Adaptor-related protein complex 1, gamma 1 subunit; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (825 aa)
     
  0.989
ARF1
ADP-ribosylation factor 1; GTP-binding protein that functions as an allosteric activator of the cholera toxin catalytic subunit, an ADP- ribosyltransferase. Involved in protein trafficking among different compartments. Modulates vesicle budding and uncoating within the Golgi complex. Deactivation induces the redistribution of the entire Golgi complex to the endoplasmic reticulum, suggesting a crucial role in protein trafficking. In its GTP-bound form, its triggers the association with coat proteins with the Golgi membrane. The hydrolysis of ARF1-bound GTP, which is mediated by ARFGAPs [...] (181 aa)
       
  0.986
AP1M2
Adaptor-related protein complex 1, mu 2 subunit; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and endosomes. The AP complexes mediate the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (423 aa)
     
  0.973
AP1M1
Adaptor-related protein complex 1, mu 1 subunit; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and endosomes. The AP complexes mediate the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (435 aa)
     
  0.973
AP2A1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, alpha 1 subunit; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as [...] (977 aa)
     
  0.965
GAK
Cyclin G associated kinase; Associates with cyclin G and CDK5. Seems to act as an auxilin homolog that is involved in the uncoating of clathrin- coated vesicles by Hsc70 in non-neuronal cells. Expression oscillates slightly during the cell cycle, peaking at G1 (1311 aa)
     
  0.959
ITSN2
Intersectin 2; Adapter protein that may provide indirect link between the endocytic membrane traffic and the actin assembly machinery. May regulate the formation of clathrin-coated vesicles (CCPs). Seems to be involved in CCPs maturation including invagination or budding. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR). Plays a role in dendrite formation by melanocytes (PubMed-23999003) (1697 aa)
     
      0.956
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]