STRINGSTRING
RAP1GAP protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"RAP1GAP" - RAP1 GTPase activating protein in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RAP1GAPRAP1 GTPase activating protein; GTPase activator for the nuclear Ras-related regulatory protein RAP-1A (KREV-1), converting it to the putatively inactive GDP-bound state (727 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RAP1A
RAP1A, member of RAS oncogene family; Induces morphological reversion of a cell line transformed by a Ras oncogene. Counteracts the mitogenic function of Ras, at least partly because it can interact with Ras GAPs and RAF in a competitive manner. Together with ITGB1BP1, regulates KRIT1 localization to microtubules and membranes. Plays a role in nerve growth factor (NGF)-induced neurite outgrowth. Plays a role in the regulation of embryonic blood vessel formation. Involved in the establishment of basal endothelial barrier function. May be involved in the regulation of the vascular endoth [...] (184 aa)
       
  0.996
RAP1B
RAP1B, member of RAS oncogene family; GTP-binding protein that possesses intrinsic GTPase activity. Contributes to the polarizing activity of KRIT1 and CDH5 in the establishment and maintenance of correct endothelial cell polarity and vascular lumen. Required for the localization of phosphorylated PRKCZ, PARD3 and TIAM1 to the cell junction. Plays a role in the establishment of basal endothelial barrier function (184 aa)
       
  0.987
RET
Ret proto-oncogene; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the formation of Peyer’s patch-like st [...] (1114 aa)
         
  0.947
GFRA4
GDNF family receptor alpha 4; Receptor for persephin. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor. May be important in C-cell development and, in the postnatal development of the adrenal medulla (299 aa)
     
 
    0.903
GDNF
Glial cell derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake (228 aa)
         
  0.901
GFRA2
GDNF family receptor alpha 2; Receptor for neurturin. Mediates the NRTN-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor. Also able to mediate GDNF signaling through the RET tyrosine kinase receptor (464 aa)
     
 
    0.900
GFRA1
GDNF family receptor alpha 1; Receptor for GDNF. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor (By similarity) (465 aa)
         
    0.900
ARTN
Artemin; Ligand for the GFR-alpha-3-RET receptor complex but can also activate the GFR-alpha-1-RET receptor complex. Supports the survival of sensory and sympathetic peripheral neurons in culture and also supports the survival of dopaminergic neurons of the ventral mid-brain. Strong attractant of gut hematopoietic cells thus promoting the formation Peyer’s patch-like structures, a major component of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue (228 aa)
         
    0.900
NRTN
Neurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells (197 aa)
         
  0.900
GFRA3
GDNF family receptor alpha 3; Receptor for the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, ARTN (artemin). Mediates the artemin-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor tyrosine kinase (400 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]