STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TULP4Tubby like protein 4; Belongs to the TUB family (1403 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KCNE4
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily E regulatory subunit 4
      
 0.877
BCAR3
Breast cancer anti-estrogen resistance 3
      
 0.832
RIMS2
annotation not available
      
 0.739
HOMEZ
Homeobox and leucine zipper encoding
   
  
 0.688
TMEM181
Transmembrane protein 181
      
 0.643
FAM173B
Family with sequence similarity 173, member B
      
 0.577
CRHR1
Uncharacterized protein; Corticotropin releasing hormone receptor 1; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 2 family
      
 0.570
ZMYM6
annotation not available
      
 0.561
DOPEY1
Dopey family member 1
      
 0.550
ENSAMEG00000005650
Uncharacterized protein
      
 0.548
Your Current Organism:
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9646
Other names: A. melanoleuca, Ailuropoda melanoleuca, giant panda
Server load: low (11%) [HD]