STRINGSTRING
VPS37C protein (Tursiops truncatus) - STRING interaction network
"VPS37C" - Vacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog C (S. cerevisiae) in Tursiops truncatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VPS37CVacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog C (S. cerevisiae) (345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VPS28
Vacuolar protein sorting 28 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (205 aa)
     
  0.971
TSG101
Tumor susceptibility gene 101 (391 aa)
     
  0.959
UEVLD
UEV and lactate/malate dehyrogenase domains (471 aa)
       
  0.928
CAD
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase 2, aspartate transcarbamylase, and dihydroorotase (2224 aa)
       
      0.903
FAM125A
Family with sequence similarity 125, member A (273 aa)
     
 
  0.875
FAM125B
Family with sequence similarity 125, member B (292 aa)
     
 
  0.874
VPS37A
Vacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog A (S. cerevisiae) (397 aa)
     
 
0.692
HGS
Hepatocyte growth factor-regulated tyrosine kinase substrate (778 aa)
     
  0.672
ENSTTRG00000010400
Annotation not available (221 aa)
     
  0.664
RAB18
RAB18, member RAS oncogene family (309 aa)
     
      0.662
Your Current Organism:
Tursiops truncatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9739
Other names: Atlantic bottle-nosed dolphin, Cetacea, Delphinidae, Odontoceti, T. truncatus, Tursiops, Tursiops truncatus, bottle-nosed dolphin, bottlenosed dolphin, dolphins, marine dolphins, tooth whales, whale, whales, whales & dolphins, whales, dolphins, and porpoises
Server load: low (7%) [HD]