STRINGSTRING
PAQR3 protein (Tursiops truncatus) - STRING interaction network
"PAQR3" - Progestin and adipoQ receptor family member III in Tursiops truncatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PAQR3Progestin and adipoQ receptor family member III (309 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
APPL2
Adaptor protein, phosphotyrosine interaction, PH domain and leucine zipper containing 2 (660 aa)
       
  0.925
APPL1
Adaptor protein, phosphotyrosine interaction, PH domain and leucine zipper containing 1 (680 aa)
       
  0.925
ARAF
V-raf murine sarcoma 3611 viral oncogene homolog (609 aa)
       
  0.645
BRAF
V-raf murine sarcoma viral oncogene homolog B1 (757 aa)
       
  0.632
TMEM87B
Transmembrane protein 87B (554 aa)
     
   
  0.530
TMEM87A
Transmembrane protein 87A (555 aa)
     
   
  0.530
DUSP19
Dual specificity phosphatase 19 (216 aa)
           
  0.493
FAM13B
Family with sequence similarity 13, member B (911 aa)
     
   
  0.431
ACACA
acetyl-CoA carboxylase alpha (2414 aa)
   
   
  0.424
ACACB
acetyl-CoA carboxylase beta (2474 aa)
   
   
  0.424
Your Current Organism:
Tursiops truncatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9739
Other names: Atlantic bottle-nosed dolphin, Cetacea, Delphinidae, Odontoceti, T. truncatus, Tursiops, Tursiops truncatus, bottle-nosed dolphin, bottlenosed dolphin, dolphins, marine dolphins, tooth whales, whale, whales, whales & dolphins, whales, dolphins, and porpoises
Server load: low (19%) [HD]