STRINGSTRING
FAM49B protein (Tursiops truncatus) - STRING interaction network
"FAM49B" - Family with sequence similarity 49, member B in Tursiops truncatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FAM49BFamily with sequence similarity 49, member B (324 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FAM3C
Family with sequence similarity 3, member C (226 aa)
     
 
    0.613
ENSTTRG00000015841
Annotation not available (232 aa)
     
 
    0.612
FERMT3
Fermitin family member 3 (666 aa)
     
 
    0.580
SRGN
Serglycin (152 aa)
     
 
    0.549
APOH
Apolipoprotein H (beta-2-glycoprotein I) (345 aa)
         
  0.542
IDH1
Isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (NADP+), soluble (414 aa)
       
      0.542
MTAP
Methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (283 aa)
       
      0.542
PPIL3
Peptidylprolyl isomerase (cyclophilin)-like 3 (129 aa)
       
      0.508
ENSTTRG00000008944
Annotation not available (44 aa)
     
 
    0.446
ENSTTRG00000003230
Annotation not available (44 aa)
     
 
    0.446
Your Current Organism:
Tursiops truncatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9739
Other names: Atlantic bottle-nosed dolphin, Cetacea, Delphinidae, Odontoceti, T. truncatus, Tursiops, Tursiops truncatus, bottle-nosed dolphin, bottlenosed dolphin, dolphins, marine dolphins, tooth whales, whale, whales, whales & dolphins, whales, dolphins, and porpoises
Server load: low (10%) [HD]