STRINGSTRING
UQCRH protein (Bos taurus) - STRING interaction network
"UQCRH" - Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 6, mitochondrial in Bos taurus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UQCRHCytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 6, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This protein may mediate formation of the complex between cytochromes c and c1 (91 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UQCRQ
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 8; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This subunit, together with cytochrome b, binds to ubiquinone (82 aa)
     
  0.999
CYC1
Cytochrome c1, heme protein, mitochondrial; This is the heme-containing component of the cytochrome b-c1 complex, which accepts electrons from Rieske protein and transfers electrons to cytochrome c in the mitochondrial respiratory chain (325 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCR10
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 9; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This subunit interacts with cytochrome c1 (64 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRB
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 7; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This component is involved in redox-linked proton pumping (111 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRFS1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial; Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial- Component of the mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex dimer (complex III dimer), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis (By similarity). Incorporation of UQCRFS1 is the penultimate step in complex III assembly (By similarity) (271 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRC2
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 2, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The core protein 2 is required for the assembly of the complex (453 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRC1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 1, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This protein may mediate formation of the complex between cytochromes c and c1 (480 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCR11
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 10; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain; Belongs to the UQCR11/QCR10 family (56 aa)
     
  0.998
CYTB
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex) that is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The b-c1 complex mediates electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c. Contributes to the generation of a proton gradient across the mitochondrial membrane that is then used for ATP synthesis (379 aa)
     
  0.998
NDUFS5
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur protein 5; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone (106 aa)
     
 
  0.996
Your Current Organism:
Bos taurus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9913
Other names: B. taurus, Bos bovis, Bos primigenius taurus, Bos taurus, Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas, bovine, cattle, cow, domestic cattle, domestic cow
Server load: low (11%) [HD]