STRINGSTRING
CT protein (Bos taurus) - STRING interaction network
"CT" - Calcitonin in Bos taurus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CTCalcitonin; Causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTH
Parathyroid hormone; PTH elevates calcium level by dissolving the salts in bone and preventing their renal excretion. Stimulates [1-14C]-2- deoxy-D-glucose (2DG) transport and glycogen synthesis in osteoblastic cells (By similarity) (115 aa)
         
  0.967
VIP
VIP peptides; VIP causes vasodilation, lowers arterial blood pressure, stimulates myocardial contractility, increases glycogenolysis and relaxes the smooth muscle of trachea, stomach and gall bladder; Belongs to the glucagon family (170 aa)
     
 
  0.966
RAMP1
Bos taurus receptor (G protein-coupled) activity modifying protein 1 (RAMP1), mRNA (267 aa)
       
  0.962
CALCR
Uncharacterized protein; Calcitonin receptor (528 aa)
     
  0.960
IAPP
Islet amyloid polypeptide; Selectively inhibits insulin-stimulated glucose utilization and glycogen deposition in muscle, while not affecting adipocyte glucose metabolism; Belongs to the calcitonin family (91 aa)
         
  0.960
ADM
ADM; Hypotensive peptide. May function as a hormone in circulation control (By similarity) (188 aa)
         
  0.960
CALCRL
Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor; Receptor for calcitonin-gene-related peptide (CGRP) together with RAMP1 and receptor for adrenomedullin together with RAMP2 or RAMP3. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase (463 aa)
     
  0.959
RAMP2
Bos taurus receptor (G protein-coupled) activity modifying protein 2 (RAMP2), mRNA (177 aa)
       
  0.954
ADCYAP1
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide; Binding to its receptor activates G proteins and stimulates adenylate cyclase in pituitary cells (By similarity). Promotes neuron projection development through the RAPGEF2/Rap1/B- Raf/ERK pathway (By similarity). In chromaffin cells, induces long-lasting increase of intracellular calcium concentrations and neuroendocrine secretion (By similarity). Involved in the control of glucose homeostasis, induces insulin secretion by pancreatic beta cells (By similarity) (176 aa)
     
 
  0.952
ADM2
Adrenomedullin 2 (142 aa)
         
  0.951
Your Current Organism:
Bos taurus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9913
Other names: B. taurus, Bos bovis, Bos primigenius taurus, Bos taurus, Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas, bovine, cattle, cow, domestic cattle, domestic cow
Server load: low (14%) [HD]