STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CALCACalcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RAMP1
Receptor activity-modifying protein 1; Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for calcitonin-gene-related peptide (CGRP) together with CALCRL; Receptor activity modifying proteins
    
 0.999
CALCRL
Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor; Receptor for calcitonin-gene-related peptide (CGRP) together with RAMP1 and receptor for adrenomedullin together with RAMP3 (By similarity). Receptor for adrenomedullin together with RAMP2. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase
   
 0.999
CALCR
Calcitonin receptor; This is a receptor for calcitonin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The calcitonin receptor is thought to couple to the heterotrimeric guanosine triphosphate-binding protein that is sensitive to cholera toxin
   
 
 0.997
RAMP2
Receptor activity-modifying protein 2; Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for adrenomedullin (AM) together with CALCRL; Belongs to the RAMP family
    
 0.992
PTH
Parathyroid hormone; PTH elevates calcium level by dissolving the salts in bone and preventing their renal excretion. Stimulates [1-14C]-2- deoxy-D-glucose (2DG) transport and glycogen synthesis in osteoblastic cells; Belongs to the parathyroid hormone family
     
 0.975
ADM
ADM; AM and PAMP are potent hypotensive and vasodilatator agents. Numerous actions have been reported most related to the physiologic control of fluid and electrolyte homeostasis. In the kidney, am is diuretic and natriuretic, and both am and pamp inhibit aldosterone secretion by direct adrenal actions. In pituitary gland, both peptides at physiologically relevant doses inhibit basal ACTH secretion. Both peptides appear to act in brain and pituitary gland to facilitate the loss of plasma volume, actions which complement their hypotensive effects in blood vessels; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.974
IAPP
Islet amyloid polypeptide; Selectively inhibits insulin-stimulated glucose utilization and glycogen deposition in muscle, while not affecting adipocyte glucose metabolism; Belongs to the calcitonin family
     
 0.973
RAMP3
Receptor activity-modifying protein 3; Plays a role in cardioprotection by reducing cardiac hypertrophy and perivascular fibrosis in a GPER1-dependent manner. Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) and GPER1 to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for adrenomedullin (AM) together with CALCRL; Receptor activity modifying proteins
     
 0.947
TRPV1
Transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily V, member 1; Ligand-activated non-selective calcium permeant cation channel involved in detection of noxious chemical and thermal stimuli. Seems to mediate proton influx and may be involved in intracellular acidosis in nociceptive neurons. Involved in mediation of inflammatory pain and hyperalgesia. Sensitized by a phosphatidylinositol second messenger system activated by receptor tyrosine kinases, which involves PKC isozymes and PCL. Activation by vanilloids, like capsaicin, and temperatures higher than 42 degrees Celsius, exhibit [...]
      
 0.925
VIP
VIP peptides; VIP causes vasodilation, lowers arterial blood pressure, stimulates myocardial contractility, increases glycogenolysis and relaxes the smooth muscle of trachea, stomach and gall bladder; Endogenous ligands
   
 
 0.923
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]