STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCER1Coiled-coil domain-containing glutamate-rich protein 1; Coiled-coil glutamate rich protein 1 (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCDC185
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 185; Coiled-coil domain containing 185
   
  
 0.761
C1orf177
Lymphocyte expansion molecule; Chromosome 1 open reading frame 177
      
 0.757
RAD21L1
Double-strand-break repair protein rad21-like protein 1; Meiosis-specific component of some cohesin complex required during the initial steps of prophase I in male meiosis. Probably required during early meiosis in males for separation of sister chromatids and homologous chromosomes. Replaces RAD21 in premeiotic S phase (during early stages of prophase I), while RAD21 reappears in later stages of prophase I. Involved in synaptonemal complex assembly, synapsis initiation and crossover recombination between homologous chromosomes during prophase I (By similarity)
      
 0.624
FTMT
Ferritin, mitochondrial; Stores iron in a soluble, non-toxic, readily available form. Important for iron homeostasis. Has ferroxidase activity. Iron is taken up in the ferrous form and deposited as ferric hydroxides after oxidation; Ferritin subunits
   
  
 0.620
TEX33
Testis-expressed protein 33; Testis expressed 33
   
  
 0.571
C21orf140
Family with sequence similarity 243 member b; Uncharacterized protein C21orf140; Chromosome 21 open reading frame 140
   
  
 0.563
C6orf201
Uncharacterized protein C6orf201; Chromosome 6 open reading frame 201
   
  
 0.563
C2orf73
Uncharacterized protein C2orf73; Chromosome 2 open reading frame 73
   
  
 0.562
C17orf98
Uncharacterized protein C17orf98; Chromosome 17 open reading frame 98
      
 0.553
FAM71E1
Protein FAM71E1; Family with sequence similarity 71 member E1
   
  
 0.552
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]