STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DCLK3Serine/threonine-protein kinase DCLK3; Doublecortin like kinase 3; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CAMK Ser/Thr protein kinase family. CaMK subfamily (648 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RAMP1
Receptor activity-modifying protein 1; Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for calcitonin-gene-related peptide (CGRP) together with CALCRL; Receptor activity modifying proteins
      
 0.835
RAMP2
Receptor activity-modifying protein 2; Transports the calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CALCRL) to the plasma membrane. Acts as a receptor for adrenomedullin (AM) together with CALCRL; Belongs to the RAMP family
      
 0.807
TADA3
Transcriptional adapter 3; Functions as a component of the PCAF complex. The PCAF complex is capable of efficiently acetylating histones in a nucleosomal context. The PCAF complex could be considered as the human version of the yeast SAGA complex. Also known as a coactivator for p53/TP53-dependent transcriptional activation. Component of the ATAC complex, a complex with histone acetyltransferase activity on histones H3 and H4; Belongs to the NGG1 family
 
  
 
 0.792
SHOC2
Leucine-rich repeat protein SHOC-2; Regulatory subunit of protein phosphatase 1 (PP1c) that acts as a M-Ras/MRAS effector and participates in MAPK pathway activation. Upon M-Ras/MRAS activation, targets PP1c to specifically dephosphorylate the 'Ser-259' inhibitory site of RAF1 kinase and stimulate RAF1 activity at specialized signaling complexes
    
 
 0.767
DCDC2B
Doublecortin domain containing 2B
    
 
 0.758
ZNF292
Zinc finger protein 292; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
   
 
 0.704
KLRB1
Killer cell lectin-like receptor subfamily B member 1; Plays an inhibitory role on natural killer (NK) cells cytotoxicity. Activation results in specific acid sphingomyelinase/SMPD1 stimulation with subsequent marked elevation of intracellular ceramide. Activation also leads to AKT1/PKB and RPS6KA1/RSK1 kinases stimulation as well as markedly enhanced T-cell proliferation induced by anti-CD3. Acts as a lectin that binds to the terminal carbohydrate Gal-alpha(1,3)Gal epitope as well as to the N-acetyllactosamine epitope. Binds also to CLEC2D/LLT1 as a ligand and inhibits NK cell-mediate [...]
    
 
 0.698
RP1L1
Retinitis pigmentosa 1-like 1 protein; Required for the differentiation of photoreceptor cells. Plays a role in the organization of outer segment of rod and cone photoreceptors (By similarity); Doublecortin superfamily
    
 
 0.684
DCDC2
Doublecortin domain-containing protein 2; Protein that plays a role in the inhibition of canonical Wnt signaling pathway. May be involved in neuronal migration during development of the cerebral neocortex (By similarity). Involved in the control of ciliogenesis and ciliary length; Deafness associated genes
   
 
 0.679
DCDC2C
Doublecortin domain containing 2C
    
 
 0.665
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]