STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DEFB135Beta-defensin 135; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta (77 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DEFB128
Beta-defensin 128; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.981
DEFB125
Beta-defensin 125; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.980
DEFB134
Beta-defensin 134; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.979
DEFB124
Beta-defensin 124; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
     
 0.977
DEFB127
Beta-defensin 127; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.976
DEFB121
Beta-defensin 121; Has antibacterial activity; Belongs to the beta-defensin family
   
 
 0.966
DEFB118
Beta-defensin 118; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.956
DEFB113
Beta-defensin 113; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.956
DEFB126
Beta-defensin 126; Highly glycosylated atypical beta-defensin involved in several aspects of sperm function. Facilitates sperm transport in the female reproductive tract and contributes to sperm protection against immunodetection; both functions are probably implicating the negative surface charge provided by its O-linked oligosaccharides in the sperm glycocalyx. Involved in binding of sperm to oviductal epithelial cells to form a sperm reservoir until ovulation. Release from the sperm surface during capacitation and ovaluation by an elevation of oviductal fluid pH is unmasking other s [...]
   
 
 0.953
DEFB110
Beta-defensin 110; Has antibacterial activity; Defensins, beta
   
 
 0.952
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]