close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GFRA3GDNF family receptor alpha-3; Receptor for the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, ARTN (artemin). Mediates the artemin-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor tyrosine kinase; Belongs to the GDNFR family (400 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ARTN
Artemin; Ligand for the GFR-alpha-3-RET receptor complex but can also activate the GFR-alpha-1-RET receptor complex. Supports the survival of sensory and sympathetic peripheral neurons in culture and also supports the survival of dopaminergic neurons of the ventral mid-brain. Strong attractant of gut hematopoietic cells thus promoting the formation Peyer's patch-like structures, a major component of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue; GDNF family ligands
    
 0.999
RET
Proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor Ret; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the f [...]
   
 0.980
GDNF
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
    
 0.918
PRKACB
cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit beta; Mediates cAMP-dependent signaling triggered by receptor binding to GPCRs. PKA activation regulates diverse cellular processes such as cell proliferation, the cell cycle, differentiation and regulation of microtubule dynamics, chromatin condensation and decondensation, nuclear envelope disassembly and reassembly, as well as regulation of intracellular transport mechanisms and ion flux. Regulates the abundance of compartmentalized pools of its regulatory subunits through phosphorylation of PJA2 which binds and ubiquitinates these subu [...]
     
 0.905
PRKACA
cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit alpha; Phosphorylates a large number of substrates in the cytoplasm and the nucleus. Regulates the abundance of compartmentalized pools of its regulatory subunits through phosphorylation of PJA2 which binds and ubiquitinates these subunits, leading to their subsequent proteolysis. Phosphorylates CDC25B, ABL1, NFKB1, CLDN3, PSMC5/RPT6, PJA2, RYR2, RORA and VASP. RORA is activated by phosphorylation. Required for glucose- mediated adipogenic differentiation increase and osteogenic differentiation inhibition from osteoblasts. Involved in the [...]
     
  0.900
PRKACG
cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit gamma; Phosphorylates a large number of substrates in the cytoplasm and the nucleus; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. AGC Ser/Thr protein kinase family. cAMP subfamily
     
  0.900
PSPN
Persephin; Exhibits neurotrophic activity on mesencephalic dopaminergic and motor neurons; GDNF family ligands
    
 0.876
NRTN
Neurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
   
 0.873
FRS2
Fibroblast growth factor receptor substrate 2; Adapter protein that links activated FGR and NGF receptors to downstream signaling pathways. Plays an important role in the activation of MAP kinases and in the phosphorylation of PIK3R1, the regulatory subunit of phosphatidylinositol 3- kinase, in response to ligand-mediated activation of FGFR1. Modulates signaling via SHC1 by competing for a common binding site on NTRK1
     
 0.704
GFRA4
GDNF family receptor alpha-4; Receptor for persephin. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor. May be important in C-cell development and, in the postnatal development of the adrenal medulla; Belongs to the GDNFR family
     
0.623
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]